Blog Archives

Where is the Base?

ASCE 7-05 defined the base for seismic design as: “The level at which the horizontal seismic ground motions are considered to be imparted to the structure”. Most of the times this is misinterpreted or misunderstood that where the base is considered when

Tagged with: ,
Posted in Design Code, Engineering Tips, Seismic, structural engineering, structures, Tall Buildings, Technology

AISC 14 Design Examples

Also available for free download at http://www.aisc.org/content.aspx?id=24314

Posted in Design Code, Sample Calculations, Steel, structural engineering, structures

Design for Seismic Tie Beams

Per ACI 318-08 section 21.12.3.2 – “Grade beams designed to act as horizontal ties between pile caps or footings shall be proportioned such that the smallest cross-sectional dimension shall be equal to or greater than the clear spacing between connected

Tagged with:
Posted in ACI318-08, Design Code, IBC 2009, Seismic, structural engineering, structures

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 171 other followers

Archives
Blog Stats
  • 71,674 hits